Report an accessibility problem

Engineering | Fulton Schools Student Organizations

Fulton Student Org Leaders Rock!

Learn about some of our students' adventures here. Get on the page or nominate someone else by using the button below! Tell us your story!

Karan Kantharia, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

William Craig, Most Willing To Be A Safety Change Agent, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

William Craig, Most Willing To Be A Safety Change Agent, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Valana Wells, Most Safety Supportive Advisor, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Valana Wells, Most Safety Supportive Advisor, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Timothy Takahashi, Outstanding Fulton Student Organization Advisor, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Sun Devil Racing, Outstanding Industry Support, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Sun Devil Racing, Outstanding Industry Support, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers, Best K-12 Outreach and Most Active Organization, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers, Best K-12 Outreach and Most Active Organization, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Sun Devil Satellite Laboratory, Most Patiently Safe, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Sun Devil Satellite Laboratory, Most Patiently Safe, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Myrna Martinez, The Most Amazing Astounding Extraordinary Impressive Marvelous Spectacular Mind-Blowing Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious Grandest Safety Mentor, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Mechanical-Autonomous Vehicles Club, Most Cooperatively Safe, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Mechanical-Autonomous Vehicles Club, Most Cooperatively Safe, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Jeremia “Mia” Johnson, Outstanding Fulton Student Organization Undergraduate Emerging Leader, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

International Facility Management Association, Outstanding Graduate Fulton Student Organization, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

International Facility Management Association, Outstanding Graduate Fulton Student Organization, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Institute for Operations Research and Management Science AND Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineer, Best Community Builder, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Institute for Operations Research and Management Science AND Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineer, Best Community Builder, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Fulton Student Council, Outstanding Project Management, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Fulton Student Council, Outstanding Project Management, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Engineers Without Borders, Best Fundraising, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Engineers Without Borders, Best Fundraising, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Daniel Tran, Outstanding Fulton Student Organization Graduate Emerging Leader, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Daedalus, Most Scientifically Safe, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Daedalus, Most Scientifically Safe, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Construction Management Association of America, Best Tour Safety Practices, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Construction Management Association of America, Best Tour Safety Practices, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Cesar Castro, Outstanding Fulton Student Organization Leader, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Benjamin Mertz, Most Involved Advisor, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Benjamin Mertz, Most Involved Advisor, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

American Society of Civil Engineers, Outstanding Undergraduate Fulton Student Organization, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

American Society of Civil Engineers, Outstanding Undergraduate Fulton Student Organization, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Air Devils, PPE Commitment, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Air Devils, PPE Commitment, 2017-18 SOAR Awardee

Engineering Without Borders: Designing a way to Supply Drinking Water to Communities in Pune, India

Engineering Without Borders: Designing a way to Supply Drinking Water to Communities in Pune, India

Air Devils, Best PPE Commitment, 2016-17 SOAR Awardee

Air Devils, Best PPE Commitment, 2016-17 SOAR Awardee

American Society of Civil Engineers, Most Dedicated Alumni, 2016-17 SOAR Awardee

American Society of Civil Engineers, Most Dedicated Alumni, 2016-17 SOAR Awardee

Betty Jing, Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers

Betty Jing, Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers

Daniela Panfil, Outstanding Graduate and Engineer Week Awardee

Daniela Panfil, Outstanding Graduate and Engineer Week Awardee

Daedalus, Most Dedicated Pursuit of Proper Safety Channels, 2016-17 SOAR Awardee

Daedalus, Most Dedicated Pursuit of Proper Safety Channels, 2016-17 SOAR Awardee

Emily Herring, Distinguished Service Award – Biomedical Engineering

Emily Herring, Distinguished Service Award – Biomedical Engineering

Anna Weiss, Outstanding Undergraduate – Materials Science Engineering

Anna Weiss, Outstanding Undergraduate – Materials Science Engineering

ASU engineers take on rivals, earn first place Materials Bowl award

ASU engineers take on rivals, earn first place Materials Bowl award

ASU SASE Represents at Regional Conference

ASU SASE Represents at Regional Conference

Engineers take the stage, glean inspiration at CGI U

Engineers take the stage, glean inspiration at CGI U

GlobalResolve Club Spring Break Service Trip

GlobalResolve Club Spring Break Service Trip

Group Travel: MAES Chapter Development Summit

Group Travel: MAES Chapter Development Summit

Institute of Industrial Engineers Visits Industry Lab in Carlsbad, CA

Institute of Industrial Engineers Visits Industry Lab in Carlsbad, CA

It’s go time for car team: Society of Automotive Engineers

It’s go time for car team: Society of Automotive Engineers

Jason Enriquez, MAES Latinos in Science and Engineering

Jason Enriquez, MAES Latinos in Science and Engineering

Jeffrey Capaci, Outstanding Undergraduate – Construction Engineering

Jeffrey Capaci, Outstanding Undergraduate – Construction Engineering

Khira Momodu, National Society of Black Engineers

Khira Momodu, National Society of Black Engineers

Kristen Brown, Saving the world with engineering

Kristen Brown, Saving the world with engineering

Leo Osorio, Distinguished Service Award – Computer Science

Leo Osorio, Distinguished Service Award – Computer Science

Patrick Gaines, Outstanding Undergraduate – Computer Science

Patrick Gaines, Outstanding Undergraduate – Computer Science

Sami Mian, Distinguished Service Award and Gold Ceremony Speaker

Sami Mian, Distinguished Service Award and Gold Ceremony Speaker

Sanya Mehta, Distinguished Service Award – Chemical Engineering

Sanya Mehta, Distinguished Service Award – Chemical Engineering

SP16 Most Active Fulton Student Organization: Sun Devil Robotics Club

SP16 Most Active Fulton Student Organization: Sun Devil Robotics Club

SP16 Outstanding FSO Community Builder: Rossum Rumblers

SP16 Outstanding Competitive FSO Leader: Sami Mian, SDRC

SP16 Outstanding Competitive FSO Leader: Sami Mian, SDRC

SP16 Outstanding Emerging FSO Leader: Marisol Luna Aguero, EWB

SP16 Outstanding Emerging FSO Leader: Marisol Luna Aguero, EWB

SP16 Outstanding FSO Faculty Advisor: Edward Kavazanjian, EWB

SP16 Outstanding FSO Faculty Advisor: Edward Kavazanjian, EWB

SP16 Outstanding FSO K-12 Program: Micro Air Vehicle Club

SP16 Outstanding FSO K-12 Program: Micro Air Vehicle Club